1

As far as I know all じる verbs are supposed to be 一段.

I found an interesting set of rules online:

Does the verb end in る?
No → 五段
Yes → Does it have an e or i sound before the る?
No → 五段
Yes → Is the e or i sound part of the okurigana of the verb?
Yes → 一段
No → Could be both.

And someone posted the following counter examples to rule 3:

混じる (まじる)
脂ぎる (あぶらぎる)
捩じる (ねじる)
抓める (つめる)

So I looked it up and found a few explanations for why these aren't valid examples.

脂ぎる seems like it's just 脂 + きる (unsure which kanji).
捩じる is 捩る or maybe some funky 二段/四段/s-irregular stuff. (Still wondering though, because じる was made for 一段.)
抓める is 抓る.

I found that 混じる can also be 混る, but that spelling is listed in no dictionary.

So am I just ass-pulling stuff, or is the rule wrong or is まじる really special?

  • The version of the rule I saw pointed out that it applies only when you have at least 2 kanji in the stem (e.g. 見る is out). – Mathieu Bouville Feb 12 at 8:31
  • 1
    You can think as you like. There's no rule to begin with. – user4092 Feb 13 at 7:31

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.